image of object
Photo: Rhode Island Furniture Archive; courtesy Rhode Island Historical Society Providence, 1997.123.1
Click the image to enlarge

Card table


Object number

RIF6113

Maker

Maker Samuel and Joseph Rawson, Jr., active 1826 - 1852
Alternate name(s): S. and J. Rawson, Jr.

Dimensions

Closed: 75.88 x 92.71 x 48.26 cm (29 7/8 x 36 1/2 x 19 in.)

Date

1828–1835

Current location

The Rhode Island Historical Society

Geography

Made in Providence, Rhode Island
(view a map of Rhode Island)

Medium

Mahogany and mahogany veneer (primary); yellow poplar (bottom of interior compartment and batten the pivot is attached to); pine (rails, case bottom, and blocks above feet)

Marks

"Furniture Warehouse / S. & J. Rawson, Jr. / NO. 68, BROAD STREET, PROVIDENCE / HAVE CONSTANTLY ON HAND, OF THEIR OWN MANUFACTURE, AND WILL MAKE TO ORDER, / ALL KINDS OF / CABINET FURNITURE, / SUCH AS / SIDEBOARDS, SECRETARIES AND BOOK-CASES, SOFAS, &C. / Which they will dispose of as cheap as any regular Cabinet Maker in town. / ALSO, [column left] PIER TABLES, a very superior article; / Pillar, Claw, Card and Dinin[g T]ABLES; [column right] WARDROBES, BUREAUS; / Mahogany and birch BEDSTEADS / All orders from a distance will be thankfully received and punctually attended to," printed on paper label glued to bottom of interior compartment

Inscriptions

“This table belongs to / Franklin Keith Taft,” written on paper label glued to the interior bottom of interior compartment; “IIII,” incised on exterior bottom of interior compartment

Style

Empire

Provenance

Orray Taft (1793–1865), Providence, Rhode Island; by descent to Franklin Keith Taft (born 1875), Rhode Island and New York; by descent to Mrs. John Bentley (née Eliza Taft), Westwood, Massachusetts; given to The Rhode Island Historical Society, Providence, 1997

Associated names

Orray Taft
Franklin Keith Taft
Mrs. John Bentley

Construction

The oblong, single-board lower leaf has rounded corners and a veneered front edge. It is joined to its conformingly shaped upper leaf, whose top has a crossbanded edge, by brass hinges set into the leaves? rear corners. There are no leaf-edge tenons. The conformingly shaped frame below is veneered on all four sides; at its skirt is an applied gold and black-stenciled decorative border. The frame?s four primary rails are joined by invisible means. Transverse rails adjacent to the side rails are dovetailed to the rounded corner rails and to the rear and side rails. Above the proper left transverse rail is a storage well lined with yellow paper. The width of the well is approximately half the length of the frame. The single-board bottom of the well, parallel to the front rail, is nailed with brads to the bottom of its side. A transverse board is set into grooves in the front and rear rails and attached to the underside of the top. Beside it is a rectangular block attached to the underside of the top with three screws. On the underside of the transverse board, near the rear rail, is a circular pivot mechanism, screwed into the underside of the top and fitted with dowels, which allows the leaves to be arranged perpendicularly to the frame. Doweled into the transverse rails are four veneered columns with separate, solid, turned bases and capitals, also doweled into veneered rectangular transverse struts, joined by a veneered cylindrical stretcher, and supported by animal-paw- and acanthus-carved feet cut from the solid, formerly fitted with casters. The joints between strut and stretchers are secured by screws in the underside of the struts. Examined by P. E. Kane and J. N. Johnson, June, 2014; notes compiled by T. B. Lloyd.

See also


Bibliography

Christopher P. Monkhouse and Thomas S. Michie, American Furniture in Pendleton House (Providence: RISD Museum, 1986), 143.
Patricia E. Kane et al., Art and Industry in Early America: Rhode Island Furniture, 1650–1830, exh. cat. (New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Art Gallery, 2016), 442–443, no. 106, fig. 1.