image of object
Photo: Courtesy The Rhode Island Historical Society, RHi X17 1933
Click the image to enlarge

Providence Cabinetmakers' Agreement


Object number

RIF6176

Maker

Maker Benjamin Hunt, worked 1739 - died 1763
Maker Philip Potter, born 1729, worked 1756 - 1775
Maker Grindall Rawson, 1719?1803
Alternate name(s): Grindal Rawson
Maker Joseph Sweeting, worked 1753 - 1770
Maker Gershom Carpenter, 1727?1793

Dimensions

each: 12 1/4 7 3/4 in. (31.12 19.69 cm)

Date

1756–57

Current location

The Rhode Island Historical Society

Geography

Made in Providence, Rhode Island
(view a map of Rhode Island)

Medium

Ink on paper

Bibliography

Joseph K. Ott, The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island Furniture, exh. cat. (Providence: The Rhode Island Historical Society, 1965), 174–75.
Patricia E. Kane et al., Art and Industry in Early America: Rhode Island Furniture, 1650–1830, exh. cat. (New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Art Gallery, 2016), 47, fig. 10.