Sarah Cook, 1806–1876


Alternate name(s)

George Burrill Rawson

View objects associated with Sarah Cook >

Biography

Sarah Cook was the granddaughter of Silas Cook and Sarah Crawford Cook of Mendon, Massachusetts, who are believed to be the original owners of the high chest of drawers (RIF1987) attributed to Grindal Rawson. She was the daughter of John Cook (born 1768) and Elizabeth Danielson Cook (died 1818). Sarah is said to have inherited the high chest upon her marriage in 1832 to George Burrill Rawson, the son of the cabinetmaker Joseph and his wife Elizabeth Rhodes Rawson, and grandson of Grindal Rawson.