Halyburton and Carpenter


Alternate name(s)

James Halyburton, Joseph Carpenter

Location

Providence, Rhode Island

View objects associated with Halyburton and Carpenter >

Biography

A tall case clock bearing the printed label "CABINET and CHAIRMAKING / In all its Branches, performed by / Halyburton & Carpenter / on the Main Street, a little North of the Baptist / Meeting-House, / PROVIDENCE," suggests that Joseph Carpenter and James Halyburton were probably in partnership sometime between about 1805 and 1810. Carpenter came from a well-established Providence cabinetmaking family. He was born in 1751 in Providence to cabinetmaker and shop joiner Gershom Carpenter (1727-1793) and his wife Hannah (Cooke) Carpenter (died 1809).(1) In 1772, Joseph moved to Uxbridge, Massachusetts, with his wife and son William, but when his father died in 1793, he was again identified as residing in Providence.(2) There is no evidence on how long the partnership of Halyburton and Carpenter endured. The 1810 Federal Census lists a James Halyburton in Warwick, Rhode Island.(3) Joseph Carpenter died in Uxbridge in 1813.(4)

PEK


Amos Earle Voorhies, The Amos S. Earle Branch of the Ralph Early Family in America (Grants Pass, Oregon: The Daily Courier, 1940), 106. http://www.Ancestry.com.

For the move to Uxbridge see Thomas Williams Baldwin, New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 70:2 (April, 1916), 186. http://books.google.com. For Gershom’s probate see Gershom Carpenter, estate, October 14, 1793, Providence Probate, Book of Wills, vol. 7, pp. 380-386, Providence City Hall, R.I.

3. U.S. Federal Census 1810, GS film no. 0281233, Digital Folder no. 004433394, Image no. 00036.

4. Columbian Phenix: or, Providence Patriot (Providence, Rhode Island) August 21, 1813, p. 3.